April 01, 2008


Right. So my zeal in blogging has whittled to a spat. So I've decided to move my blog. Dunno why. I'm quite a nomad that way...I don't like to stay at a spot for too long.

Let me know if you're still interested to read abt it...but must warn you first - it's gonna be mostly adult-ish stuff (not x-rated, I meant grown-up. Duh.). You know, weddings, jobs and all. *wink*


November 19, 2007

It's been a good 7 years

It didn't quite hit me that Sat was the last time I'll ever step into TTP again. I suspect that having been so caught up with work the past month or so has suppressed my feelings for TTP so much so that it now feels as though the dam is ready to burst. The feelings once hidden in the deep recesses of my heart are finally emerging. And now, I'm feeling inexplicably down...This is so strange...I feel like I'm going through a break-up.

And perhaps it is. Afterall, break-ups are also about letting go. And bracing yourself that one day, when the new owners come and inhabit the place that you once knew so intimately, you'll be able to take it in your stride and say, "I wish you well." And when that day comes, the sadness will be taken over by genuine happiness for the new owners and a sense of content that at least, you had a chance in this lifetime to call "it" your own. Albeit for only 7 years. But how wonderful those 7 years were.

It's hard to let go, isn't it? :'(

November 08, 2007

It's diwali...

And I don't feel like working :(

But I have to clear that darn paper by tomorrow before I move to mothership ministry on Monday. Yeah,that's right. I'll be there for a month.

Maybe I should go bake! I think Mel wanted the recipe for the swiss meringue buttercream that I learnt at Shermay's a while ago... so here goes:

2 egg whites (approximately 80gm nett weight of egg whites without shell; from large eggs, 60gm per egg with shell)
150gm caster sugar
1/4 tsp fine salt
230 gn unsalted better, cubed and softened at room temp for 30 mins

1. Fill a medium-sized saucepan with water (up to a depth of 5cm). Bring to a boil, then turn down the heat so the water just simmers.
2. Meanwhile, mix the egg whites, sugar and salt with a hand whisk in the bowl of a heavy duty stand mixer
3. Place the bowl over the pan of simmering water and gently whisk until the ingredients are hot to the touch and the sugar is dissolved - feel the mixture between your fingers; it should be smooth, with no grains of sugar left
4 Fix the mixer with the whisk attachment. Attach the bowl to the mixer. Whip on medium speed until the mixture is oooled to room temp; abt 5 mins
5. At a medium-low speed, add the softened butter, a few cubes at a time, waiting for each addition to be incorporated before adding the next. After all the butter has been added, increase mixer speed to medium, and continue whipping until the buttercream is thick and smooth, abt 5 mins
6. once the buttercream is firm and smooth, add the desired flavouring gradually and continue to beat untill well blended.

Raspberry buttercream
Add 4 tbsp of thick, seedless raspberry puree

Chocolate buttercream

Add 75gm bittersweet chocolate (melted and cooled to room temp before using)

Vanilla buttercream

Add the scraped-out pulp of 1 whole vanilla bean, of 1 tbsp of vanilla bean paste , of 1 tbsp pure vanilla extract

Espresso buttercream
Add 2 tbsp of freshly-brewed espresso (cooled to room temp before using) of 2 tsp instant coffee granules dissolved in 2 tbsp of hot water (coffee cooled to room temp before using)

When it's done it can be piped above the cupcakes for deco. The base of the swiss meringue is cooked egg whites so it's pretty safe to keep in the fridge for a couple of days before re-using. Just wait for it to cool first so that it's easier to pipe.

November 07, 2007

Working on a public hol/weekend/weekday night

It's times like these that I wish I wasn't dating a lawyer.

November 02, 2007

Just for fun

Because I hardly get requests to do memes...

1. Who eats more?
Him. Cos I give him whatever I can't finish.

2. Who said "I love you" first?

3. Who is the morning person?
Him. He always sounds bright and chirpy when he calls me on his way to work versus the I-wanna-stone me on the bus.

4. Who sings better?
Me! I tease him constantly abt how he mis-pitches the first notes of every song that plays on the radio or CD. But ok la, once he gets the pitch right, he can carry a tune decently.

5. Who's older?
Me....one month only la!

6. Who's smarter?
Hmmm... I think it depends. I'm better with figures though.

7. Whose temper is worse?
Mine. Till date, I've never seen him angry or upset.

8. Who does the laundry?
errr I dunno yet. But I suspect it would be me cos I can't do the ironing.

9. Who does the dishes?
Depends on who cooked the food.

10. Who sleeps on the right side of the bed?
I have no idea.

11. Whose feet are bigger?
His la. One look and you'll know.

12. Whose hair is longer?

13. Who's better with the computer?
Him...though he's clueless abt applications such as FB, blog, etc.

14. Do you have pets?
I have a fish called Albert.

15. Who pays the bills?
We pay our own expenses.

16. Who cooks dinner?
Me...he's too busy/lazy to cook.

17. Who drives when you are together?
mostly him...but he hands the wheel over to me once in a while to feel what it's like to be a passenger.

18. Who pays when you go out to dinner?
edit: He insists on paying cos (in his words) "I want to provide for you". So it's not my idea k!

19. Who's the most stubborn?
mostly me...though he can be very fixed once he's made a decision.

20. Who is the first one to admit when they're wrong?
him...cos he usually is! haha

21. Whose family do you see more?
mine. He lives too far from me and I don't have a car so we spend more time over at my side.

22. Who named your pet?

23. Who kissed who first?
errr isn't it a two-way street? that said, he was the one who leaned over first ...

24. Who asked who out?
I dropped him an email to ask if he'd like to do lunch. I was new at raffles place and needed a friend!!

edit: I asked him out for lunch, but he was the one who did the "wanna go steady" thing on me.

#25 is missing.

26. Who's more sensitive?
that would be me.

27. Who's taller?
Thankfully, him.

28. Who has more friends?
kekeke...he says I'm the social one so it might be me!

29. Who has more siblings?
we both have one each.

30. Who wears the pants in the relationship?
We make a point to always consider each other whenever decisions need to be made. If it's inconsequential stuff (like where to eat or park), then whoever has the louder voice, wins.

Audra and Mel: Do this! I wanna know your answers :p

October 22, 2007

A quick one....

A rare glimpse into the life I have now. Hahaha...we're both monkeys. Actually nah, we're goats. Monkey-goats, Goat-monkeys. Whatever. I need to sleep.

BTW, I didn't die on Sunday. That's cos I chickened-out and decided, in a second, to sleep in. I've come to realise that such activities are ony fun when you go with a couple of friends...it's just not fun waking up at 6am and finishing alone. Sigh. Next year! Maybe.


October 18, 2007

The Consequence

I'm so gonna die an ugly death this Sunday.